Privacy Policy and GDPR

We respect your privacy and protect your data. Our website, www.woodwego.com, operates in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and, since the publication of these rules, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We undertake to protect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of website users. Personal data collected is used exclusively for the services we offer. We respect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of website users; to this end, we will do everything necessary to protect them from any violation and abuse. Users’ personal data is one of the fields to which we dedicate exceptional care and attention, as we are aware of the sensitivity of this field.

Personal data controller and contact data

This policy applies to the processing (use) of any personal data by SLOWOODLIFE, poslovne in medijske storitve, d. o. o. (personal data controller) or to processing being implemented on behalf of the personal data controller.

Info on the personal data controller:

Company name: SLOWOODLIFE, poslovne in medijske storitve, d. o. o.

Company address: Šardinje 14 a

Post code and town: 2274 Velika Nedelja

ID for VAT: SI 22076905

Phone: +38640755862

E-mail: office@slowoodlife.com

Which personal data is collected and processed

Basic contact data (identity data)

Name and surname, address and postal code, e-mail address

Other data entered voluntarily by the user in the contact form

Technical data

To ensure security and traceability, IP addresses, data on the operating system and browser, the location of your device, the type of device with which you are accessing our website and similar data is also being collected.

By using cookies, we collect data upon your consent to ensure better functionality, user experience and security. We count the number of users on the website and ensure the smooth operating of the website. Upon visiting our website, a user is allocated a session cookie for identification and monitoring. Other cookies, such as user identification number in encrypted form (to recognise the user upon their next visit) and Google Analytics cookies (analysis of visits to the website), can also be stored in the user’s computer by the website. Session cookies are stored in the server memory for the duration of the visit and are deleted after one hour of inactivity. Upon your consent, persistent cookies remain stored on your computer for two years and then become inactive.

We are not responsible for the accuracy, completeness and up-to-dateness of the data entered by users.

Legal bases for personal data processing

Your personal data may be processed based on the following legal bases: if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations (e.g. to issue a cost estimate or an invoice for a service ordered, to keep financial and business books); however, this is stored only on the business computer and not on the website; if you consented to the processing of your personal data for a certain purpose, you always have the right to withdraw such consent;

questions submitted through our contact forms on the website or e-addresses published on the website will be used exclusively for resolving the issue put forward or preparing a response to the question.

Purpose of personal data processing

It is necessary to explicitly confirm consent and familiarisation with the fact that when you submitted your inquiry, comments or questions via the contact form and entered your data, you expressed your consent and acknowledgement that your data (name and surname, e-mail address, phone number) will be stored for the purpose of correct communication.

Your personal data can be used for one or more of the purposes listed below:

  • communication with you in order to ensure our services and respond to your inquiries and orders,
  • to enforce any legal claims and resolve disputes,
  • for statistical analyses on the use of our website.

How do we obtain data?

We obtain data on you in several ways when you:

  • submit an inquiry,
  • submit an order.

Technical data are acquired automatically.

Google forwards us the data for which you gave your consent.

Who has access to your personal data?

We have exclusive access to your personal data.

Unless requested to do so by authorised institutions or the law (courts, etc.), we do not submit your data to third persons under any circumstances.

Retention periods for personal data

Your personal data will be stored and processed to the extent necessary to realise the purposes of processing and as long as it is necessary to complete the services ordered and within the framework of limitation periods for obligations that may arise from the processing of this personal data, particularly when personal data processing is necessary within the framework of concluding or executing a contract.

The data obtained on the basis of consent will be kept until revoked.

When the retention period for personal data is determined by law, we keep the data in compliance with the legislation.

Security

We use several security and protection systems on our website. These provide suitable protection against loss, disclosure, unauthorised alteration or misuse of data. The SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology is used for the transfer of all personal data and enables the protection necessary for the data transfer, thus ensuring the security of our clients’ data when it travels to the database.

Only authorised persons (staff and contractual partners) have access to the personal data collected.

Help us protect your personal data by ensuring the security of your username and password.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer by the Internet server and do not contain any information that would reveal your identity. The cookies assist the server to detect that you have returned to the website. This information can be used to deliver a page tailored to a particular user.

If you do not want our cookies on your computer, remember that the storage of cookies is under the full control of your browser. By selecting suitable options in your browser, you can restrict or disable the storage of cookies, while the cookies on your device can also be deleted permanently at any time.

Google fonts

Our website uses Google Fonts of the Google company (11600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API browser. If you have a Google account, your data will not be forwarded to Google when using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this information securely. More on this and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. To read more about the data collected by Google and how this information is used, go to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=sl.

Your rights

We provide our subscribers and users with full support in exercising the rights listed below:

  • we fully inform you on this website about how your personal data is used;
  • in certain cases, you can also enforce your right to delete your personal data. If you place orders on the website, please observe that your data must be stored in compliance with the appropriate legislation;
  • it is possible to demand a temporary or a permanent prohibition of further processing of your personal information in full or partially in certain cases;
  • your personal data will be submitted at your request in a collected electronic form.

You have the right to access information on your personal data that we hold, and you also have the right to deletion of this data. If you have questions relating to the deletion, processing or use of your data, send us an e-mail or send your request by post to our address.

We are obliged to respond to your request to enforce your rights relating to personal data without undue delay and no later than within one month from the receipt of your request.

Any change to our privacy policy will be published on this website.

SLOWOODLIFE, d. o. o.

 

Scroll to Top
Download the FREE E-Book
WOODWEGO_E_BOOK_COVER

Fill in the information and the E.Book will be waiting for you at your e-mail address.
Also check the Promotions and Spam folder.

E-book is already on its way to you :)
Let your WOOD WE GO experience begin!
WOODWEGO_E_BOOK_COVER

Also check your Promotions and Spam folders.

If you haven’t received the e-book, write to us at talk2us@woodwego.com

You can also stay connected with us on social networks: